Home |  FAQ  |  Officers & Delegates  | Non-Caltrans Issues  Email Webmaster |  Section Documents
 

Science Fair Winners Announced | View the Announcement and Photos  

 

2020 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG “2020 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Both projects received the same final score by judges
and each student received $500


Student: Leila Nafarrete, Grade 7
School: Blair High School
Project Title: "Suspension vs Cable Stayed"
Thank You Letter from Leila

Student: Kawthar Hemdan, Grade 6
School: New Horizon School
Project Title: "Testing Different Barriers to Prevent Soil Erosion"
Thank You Letter from Kawthar

 PECG "2020 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Both projects received the same final score by judges
and each student received $500
 

Student: Alan Yoon, Grade 8
School: Portola Highly Gifted Magnet
Project Title: "Comparing Different Seawalls to Find Out Which is Most Efficient”
Thank You Letter from Alan

Student: Yaroslav Kutepov, Grade 7
School: Beverly Vista Middle School
Project Title: "Which Bridge is Stronger?”
Thank You Letter from Yaroslav

 HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Lauren Smith, Grade 8, Incarnation Parish School
2. Kyla Mohnani, Grade 8, Incarnation Parish School
3. Sasha Kutner, Grade 8, Pressman Academy
4. Lila Shimansky, Grade 8, Pressman Academy
5. Eli Stoff, Grade 8, Pressman Academy

----------

2019 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG “2019 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: Lauren Harris, Grade 12
School: High Tech Los Angeles School, LAUSD
Project Title: "Piezoelectric Energy Generation from Roadways and Walkways: a practical field test of a piezoelectric speed bump and floor panel"
Thank You Letter from Lauren

 PECG "2019 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Farrah McGarry, Grade 6
School: Sierra Madre Middle School of Pasadena, PUSD
Project Title: "Earthquakes.”
Thank You Letter from Farrah

 HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Jason Wang, Grade 8, Suzanne Middle School, Walnut Valley USD
2. Jude Ponsar-Meade, Grade 6, Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach
3. Nicholas Lee, Grade 6, Walter Reed Middle School, LAUSD
4. Isabel Laezman, Grade 6, Weizmann Day School, Private
5. Luke Maden, Grade 7, Chandler School, Independent
6. Amaan Qazi, Grade 6, Al-Huda Islamic School, Private / Hawthorne
7. Jad Soucar, Grade 11, Crescenta Valley High School, Glendale USD
8. Jonghyun Hong, Grade 12, Crescenta Valley High School, Glendale USD

----------

 2018 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

 PECG “2018 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Both projects received the same final score by judges
and each student received $500

 Student: Megha Jain, Grade 10
School: Granada Hills Charter School, LAUSD
Project Title: "Gemini Tank Device - Using Suction and Fluid Mechanics to
Convert Single Flash Toilet Tanks Into Dual Mode"
Thank You Letter from Megha
Thank You Letter from Megha -- May 2020

Student: Diana Michaelson, Grade 7
School: Charles Evans Hughes Middle School, Long Beach USD
Project Title: "Compressive Strength of Concrete vs Environmental Sustainability"
Thank You Letter from Diana

 PECG "2018 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Students: Jad Soucar, Grade 10 and Andrew Hong, Grade 11
School: Crescenta Valley High School, Glendale USD
Project Title: "Alternate Approach to Synthesizing Environmentally Favorable Industrial Scale Concrete Using the Coccolithophore”
Thank You Letter from Jad and Andrew

 HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Enzo Genovese, Grade 8, The Science Academy STEM Magnet School, LAUSD
2. Felimon Charles Legaspi, Grade 8, Incarnation Parish School, Archdiocese
3. Peter Husman, Grade 7, The Science Academy STEM Magnet School, LAUSD
4. Eric Gediman, Grade 8, Gaspar de Portola School Highly Gifted Magnet, LAUSD
5. Jordan Copeland, Grade 7, Royal Oak Middle School, Charter Oak USD
6. Kaitlyn Arst, Grade 12, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, LAUSD
7. Allyson Ee, Grade 12, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, PVPUSD
8. Albert Tan, Grade 11, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, PVPUSD

----------

 2017 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

 PECG “2017 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: Diana Michaelson, Grade 6
School: Evans Hughes Middle School, Long Beach USD
Project Title: "Resistance of Concrete to Freezing and Thawing"
Thank You Letter from Diana

PECG "2017 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Lukas Jarasunas, Grade 8
School: St. John Fisher Catholic School of the US Archdiocese
Project Title: "Testing Arrester Bed Fills and the Relationship Between Truck Weight and Stopping Distance on Arrester Beds and Gravity Escape Ramps”
Thank You Letter from Lukas

 HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Felimon Charles Legaspi, Grade 7, Incarnation School, Archdiocese
2. Enzo Pardo, Grade 8, Ribet Academy Middle School, Private
3. Lucineh Kehkesian, Grade 7, Royal Oak Middle School, Charter Oak USD
4. Sevan Derderian, Grade 7, Holy Martyrs Ferrahian Middle School, Private
5. Andrew Karroum, Grade 10, St. John Bosco School, Archdiocese
6. Margaret Jajirian, Grade 11, Palos Verdes High School, PV Peninsula USD
7. Michael Liu, Grade 11, Palos Verdes High School, PV Peninsula USD
8. Jack Irwin, Grade 7, Intellectual Virtues Academy, Long Beach USD, Charter

----------

 2016 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG “2016 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: Piper Mape, Grade 7
School: Saint Mel School, Archdiocese, Woodland Hills
Project Title: "Can Magnets Float a Bridge"
Thank You Letter from Piper

PECG "2016 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Felimon Charles Legaspi, Grade 6
School: Incarnation School, Archdiocese, Glendale
Project Title: "Building Better Earthquake Resistant Structures”
Thank You Letter from Charles

HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Phoebe Kellogg, Grade 8, John Muir Middle School, Burbank USD
2. Andrew Karroum, Grade 9, St. John Bosco School, Archdiocese
3. Enzo Banal, Grade 6, Walter Reed Middle School, LAUSD
4. Jonah Bard, Grade 6, Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy of Temple Beth Am
5. Enzo Pardo, Grade 7, Ribet Academy, Private
6. Braden Nucum, Grade 6, St. John Fisher School, Archdiocese
7. Omar Yahia, Grade 6, New Horizon School, Private
8. Mohammad Mustafa Khan, Grade 7, Al Huda Islamic School, Private

----------

 2015 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

 PECG “2015 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: Kassandra Canalita
School: California Academy of Math & Science
Project Title: “The Strongest Configuration of Reinforcement Bar"
Thank You Letter from Kassandra

PECG "2015 James E. Roberts Award" ($500)
Student: George Khouri
School: Sierra Canyon School
Project Title: “Put Your Soil to the Test”
Thank You Letter from George

 PECG "2015 James E. Roberts Award" ($500)
Student: Andrew Karroum
School: Torrance Nativity Catholic School
Project Title: “The Effect of Bracing Type on Structural Integrity”
Thank You Letter from Andrew

HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Nicholas Luchetta, Grade 7, Holy Angels School, Archdiocese
2. Valentina Juarez, Grade 6, Niemes Elementary School, ABCUSD
3. Fashion Castillo-Delgadillo, Grade 6, Niemes Elementary School, ABCUSD
4. Ian Kennealy, Grade 7, Saint Timothy School, Archdiocese
5. Melany Arriola, Grade 8, Magnolia Science Academy, LAUSD
6. Camila Fernandez, Grade 8, Magnolia Science Academy, LAUSD
7. Jahan Razavi, Grade 6, Mirman School, Private
8. Kaitly Arst, Grade 9, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, LAUSD
9. Amanda Arts, Grade 9, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, LAUSD
10. Jiamin Xu, Grade 8, South Pasadena Middle School, SPUSD
11. Jaemyung Choi, Grade 8, South Pasadena Middle School, SPUSD
12. Faatima Zahra Motala, Grade 8, Institute of Knowledge, Private
13. Pauline Alarcon, Grade 10, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
14. Christopher Isozaki, Grade 9, Palos Verdes High School, PVPUSD

----------

 2014 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG "2014 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Sebastian Cordero, Grade 8
School: Our Mother of Good Counsel School, Archdiocese
Project Title: “Effect of Suspension Mechanism on Bridges”
Thank You Letter from Sebastian

PECG "2014 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Tai Michaels, Grade 7
School: Portola Highly Gifted Magnet Center, LAUSD
Project Title: “What to Alter to Make Structures Stronger”
Thank You Letter from Tai

PECG “2014 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: Melany Arriola, Grade 7
School: Magnolia Science Academy, LAUSD
Project Title: “Earthquake Resistant Structures"
Thank You Letter from Melany

Student: Camila Fernandez, Grade 7
School: Magnolia Science Academy, LAUSD
Project Title: “Earthquake Resistant Structures"
Thank You Letter from Camila

HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Donald MacArthur, Grade 7, American Martyrs School, Archdiocese
2. Benjamin Levine, Grade 6, Millikan Middle School, LAUSD
3. Eris Albert-Minckler, Grade 7, Blair Middle School, Pasadena USD
4. Josh Blackard, Grade 7, Royal Oak Middle School, Charter Oak USD
5. Luis Hidalco, Grade 8, South Gate Middle School, LAUSD
6. Joshua Lewis, Grade 6, Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy, Private
7. Jeana Shin, Grade 6, Millikan Science Academy School, LAUSD8. Meesue Kim, Grade 6, Millikan Science Academy School, LAUSD

----------

 2013 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG "2013 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Joseph Valentin Canalita, Grade 7
School: Nativity Catholic School
Project Title: “Can You Trust the Truss”
Thank You Letter from Joseph

$500 Award
Student: Patrick Hagerty, Grade 7
School: St. Louise de Marillac School
Project Title: “Building Better Bridges”
Thank You Letter from Patrick

PECG #2013 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award" ($1,000)
Student: Laureen Akram, Grade 8
School: Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy
Project Title: “Bridging the Gap”
Thank You Letter from Laureen

Student: Jane Whatley, Grade 7
School: Pomona USD
Project Title: “An Empirical Analysis of Wooden Structures”
Thank You Letter from Jane

HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
1. Krista Celo, Grade 6, Incarnation Parish School, Glendale
2. Francesca Legaspi, Grade 6, Incarnation Parish School, Glendale
3. Maryam Khan, Grade 7, Institute of Knowledge, Walnut USD
4. Yamileh Velasquez, Grade 8, Royal Oak Middle School, Oak USD
5. James Karroum, Grade 8, Nativity Catholic School
6. Matthew Kymn, Grade 7, Saint John Fisher School

----------

 2012 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG "2012 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Christopher Isozaki, Grade 6
School: St. John Fisher (Private/Parochial)
Category: Engineering Applications (Junior Division)
Project Title: “Seismic Earthquake Safety Desk Design”
Thank You Letter from Christopher

PECG “2012 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: Sevana Manoukian, Grade 7
School: Rose & Alex Pilibos Armenian School
Category: Engineering Applications (Junior Division)
Project Title: “Seismic Earthquake 'Feel the Suspension"
Thank You Letter from Sevana

----------

 2011 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG "2011 James E. Roberts Award" ($1,000)
Student: Hao Sun, Grade 11
School: Ribet Academy, Private/Parochial
Category: Engineering Applications (Junior Division)
Project Title: “Testing Efficiency of Bridges”
Thank You Letter from Hao

PECG “2011 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” ($1,000)
Student: April King, Grade 12
School: Int. Polytechnic High School PAU
Category: Engineering Research (Senior Division)
Project Title: “Bridge Extensions”
April King's Resume
Essay from April

----------

 2010 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

PECG "2010 James E. Roberts Award" $1,000
Was shared between two finalists students who both received equal scores of 95% each by the judges

Student: George Khabbaz, Grade 6
School: Saint Gregory’s & M. Hovsepian School, Private/Parochial
Category: Engineering Applications (Junior Division)
Project Title: “Which Building Structure is Most Earthquake Resistant”
Thank You Letter from George

 Nicholas Lamborn, Grade 6
School: John Marshall Fundamental High School, Pasadena Unified School District
Category: Engineering Research (Junior Division)
Project Title: “Which Bridge Design is the Strongest”
Essay from Nicholas

 PECG “2010 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award” $1,000
Student: Asha Banks, Grade 6
School: Saint Timothy, Private/Parochial School
Category: Engineering Applications (Junior Division)
Project Title: “Which Building Design Will Best Withstand an Earthquake”
Essay from Asha

----------

 2009 Science & Engineering Fair Winners

 PECG "2009 James E. Roberts Award"
Student: Keoni Aricayos, Grade 9
School: Ribet Academy - Private/Parochial
Category: Engineering Applications (Senior Division)
Project Title: "Earthquake Structural Research Project" 
Thank You Letter from Keoni

PECG "2009 Marilyn Jorgensen Reece Award"
Student: Megan Wooley, Grade 8
School: Miraleste Intermediate - Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District
Category: Engineering Applications (Junior Division) 
Project Title: "Under Pressure, What Bridge Holds The Most Weight With The Least Flex"
Thank You Letter from Megan

 

 
Los Angeles Section Professional Engineers in California Government